homeproductsservicesforumcontactuses
Specialized Balsa Wood -- Balsa wood discussion site / fourm for towers, bridges, structures, rc airplanes, carving surf boards, and balsa models.
 
 Home  FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

balsa bending

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Specialized Balsa Wood Discussion Site Forum Index -> Bridges & Towers
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
nmurphy



Joined: 23 Jan 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2006 1:41 pm    Post subject: balsa bending Reply with quote

is there anyone who knows the best way to make a balsa wood bend into a arch for a arch bridge
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
admin
Site Admin


Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 161
Location: Colorado

PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2006 4:05 pm    Post subject: Bending balsa alternatives Reply with quote

Try soaking and steaming the balsa. If that doesn't work then just use thinner balsa and laminate it together.
_________________
Jake Zimmer
jake@specializedbalsa.com
Specialized Balsa Wood, LLC
405 8th Street SE Unit #2
Loveland, CO 80537-6491
(970) 461-WOOD (9663) Phone
(970) 461-9662 Fax
http://www.specializedbalsa.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
nmurphy



Joined: 23 Jan 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanx man i will try it and hopefully it will work
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Garrett



Joined: 08 Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Location: Georgia

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I usually steam the wood for about 30 minutes or so. I have a pre-made (just a board with nails) that is the shape of the arch I want. Actually, I usually bend the wood more than I really want it, because the wood will "unbend" somewhat after it drys. I use clothespins to hold the wood against the nails.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
marwen



Joined: 18 May 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2006 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Timing on this comment is probably a WAY too late but nevertheless, information is where & when you get it!

Depending on the thinckness of the balsa you are attempting to "bend", the thinner stuff (as well as the thick) of course, steaming is a given, but you can actually spray some "window cleaner" onto your strips of balsa. The ammonia in it will do the work.

Spray it lightely, soak it, wipe off the excess, let it dry a little. Depending on the adhesive you use, the moisture content is also ian mportant factor.

marwen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
dwalker



Joined: 27 May 2009
Posts: 5
Location: Beverly,MA

PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2009 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If it is not for DI or OM - soak the balsa in amonia overnight - then bend it to the shape you want... let it dry and then glue the member in place. This is an old modeling technique and works quite well... but make sure you bend it beyond the intended arc - the wood will "relax" a bit once taken off the curved form.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Diguy145



Joined: 03 Apr 2006
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2009 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lol, marwen said that she had bad timing... dwalker, you are like 3 years too late... lol Good advise though... I might go try it just for kicks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Alexandre25



Joined: 19 Mar 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2014 8:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

use very thin balsa, i've done something similar but i have to admit it wasn't very resistant
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wallace05



Joined: 13 Jun 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2017 9:22 am    Post subject: Re: Bending balsa alternatives Reply with quote

admin wrote:
Try soaking and steaming the balsa. If that doesn't work then just use thinner balsa transfers CDG and laminate it together.

Hello, what about this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Specialized Balsa Wood Discussion Site Forum Index -> Bridges & Towers All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB